General info

Andrew is an art photographer and filmmaker from rural Australia. He's been photographing and filming since the age of 10 on his family farm in the Kiewa Valley, Victoria. In 2010, he studied at Sydney Film School, where he went on to make music videos for bands including Duran Duran, The Temper Trap and Eskimo Joe.

Andrew’s photography has been exhibited at the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Museum and galleries in London, Quebec City and Prague, including solo exhibitions in Sydney and the Albury Art Gallery. In 2011, he was awarded The Shutterbug Award, one of the most prestigious awards for emerging photographers in Australia

Andrew aims to capture the human relationship between the worlds beauty and it's devastation.

Resume


  • Awards & Achievements

    2012 Official Music Video for The Temper Trap - International Music Video Competition (Genero.tv)

    2012 10th Annual International Photography Awards, Los Angeles
    - Honourable Mention

    2012 National Youthweek Talent Competition - Judge: James Geer
    - Winner (Photography)

    2012 Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize
    - Semi-Finalist

    2011 Official Music Video for Eskimo Joe - International Music Video Competition (Genero.tv)

    2011 Nominated for Best Pop Video (Budget) at the UK Music Video Awards (UKMVA)

    2011 1st Prize, Mott MacDonalds Award, Environmental Photographer of the Year, London

    2011 Official Music Video for The Middle East - International Music Video Competition (Genero.tv)

    2011 Shorts on the Green Film Festival, Surfers Paradise
    - 2nd Prize

    2011 Shutterbug Photography Awards, Sydney
    - 1st Prize, The Shutterbug Award

    2011 National Youthweek Talent Competition - Judge: James Brickwood
    - Winner (Photography)
    - Peoples Choice Award (Photography)

    2011 Official Music Video for UK band Duran Duran - International Music Video Competition (Genero.tv)

    2011 Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize
    - x2 Semi-Finalist

    2010 13th Sydney Film School Film Festival
    - Best Screenplay
    - Best Cinematography

    2010 Glebe Art Show, Glebe
    - First Prize for Photography (Open)

    2010 SOYA Spirit of Australia Youth Awards
    - Semi-Finalist (Photography)

    2010 12th Sydney Film School Film Festival
    - Best Editing in Documentary

    2010 National Youth Week Talent Competitions - Judge: Ken Duncan
    - Winner (Photography)

    2010 Chiltern Art Show
    - 1st Prize in Photography

    2010 Indigo Shire Young Citizen of the Year
    - Special Achievement Award

    2010 Jet Star Photography Competition
    - Winner (150 winners)

    2010 Corowa Art Show
    - 1st Prize Portrait Photography

    2009 Future Shots Film Challenge
    - Best Film: 18-21

    2009 National Youth Week Poster Competition
    - 1st Prize (Artwork used to promote Youth Week 2010)

    2009 Red Carpet Youth Awards, Wodonga
    - Highly Commended in Visual Arts and Multimedia

    2009 National Youth Week Talent Competitions
    - Finalist (Film)
    - Finalist (Photography)
    2009 Albury Art Prize: Susan Moorehead Memorial Award, Albury Regional Art Gallery - Judged by Dr Gene Sherman
    - 1st Prize and a solo exhibition in 2011

    2009 Australian Governments “Don’t Turn a Night Out into a Nightmare" film competition (Open to all Australian residents)
    -Selected in the Final 6

    2009 Chiltern Visual Arts Show
    - Emerging artist Award
    - 1st Prize in Open Photography

    2009 VCE Photography (Best of Yr 12 Art across Victoria)
    - Top Arts; Ian Potter Gallery, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
    2009 VCE Design (Best of Yr 12 Designs across Victoria)
    - Top Designs; Melbourne Museum, Melbourne

    2009 Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize
    - Semi-Finalist

    2009 Corowa Art Show
    - 1st Prize in Photography Portrait
    - 1st Prize in Photography Creative

    2008 Visual Communication & Design/ Studio Arts Photography, Wodonga Senior Secondary College
    - Arts Acquisition Award
    - Visual Arts Award
    2008 Robin Anderson Film Awards, Sydney
    - Best Senior Non-Fiction

    2008 Trinity International Student Film Festival, Sydney
    -1st Prize
    - Peoples Choice Award

    2008 VCE Media Studies (Best of Yr 12 Films across Victoria)
    -Top Screen; Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI)
    2008 The Shortie Awards Film & News Festival, Washington DC
    - Best Live Action age 15-18

    2008 Visual Arts Award; Wodonga Senior Secondary College

    2007 Mariachi Film Festival, Byron Bay
    - 2nd Prize
    2007 Robin Anderson Film Awards, Sydney
    - Best Direction

    2007 Wodonga Youth Film Festival
    - 1st Prize

    2006 Young Filmmakers Film Festival, Toronto, Canada
    - Best Foreign Film

    2006 Trinity International Student Film Competition, Sydney
    - 2nd Prize

    2006 Mariachi Film Festival, Byron Bay
    - Best editing

    2006 Mandurah Film Festival
    - Best Senior Live-Action Film

    2006 National Youth Week Talent Competitions
    - Finalist (Film)

    2006 Wodonga Youth Film Festival
    - First prize

    2005 National Youth Week Talent Competitions
    - Finalist (Film)


  • Screenings

    2013 Film screened at Doing a Deanie exhibition, Albury

    2012 Film included in 25 years of Rage video installation, Sydney

    2012 Film screened at the Aurora Short Film Festival, Sydney

    2011 Film screened at Bondi Short Film Festival, Bondi, Sydney

    2011 Film screened at Shorts on the Green Film Festival, Surfers Paradise

    2011 Film Screened during performances on Duran Duran's World Tour

    2011 Film screened at Sydney Opera House, Vivid Sydney, Sydney

    2011 Film screened at Mudgee International Short Film Festival, Mudgee

    2011 Film screened at Federation Sqaure, Sustainable Living Festival, Melbourne

    2010 Film screened at the Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Future Shots, Melbourne

    2009 Film screened at Melbourne Museum, Top Designs (Best Year 12 Designs across Victoria), Melbourne

    2008 Film screened at Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI), Top Screen (Best Year 12 Films across Victoria), Melbourne


  • Exhibitions

    2012 Group Exhibition, Portraits of iconic artists (Portrayer Portrayed), at Albury Art Gallery, Albury

    2012 Solo Photography Exhibition, at Wedge Gallery, Kinokuniya, Sydney

    2011 Selected to exhibit in the Hume Acquisitive Art Award, Wodonga

    2011 Solo Photography Exhibition, at Albury Regional Art Gallery, Albury.

    2011 Solo Photography Exhibition, at Wedge Gallery, Kinokuniya, Sydney

    2010 Selected to exhibit in the Hume Acquisitive Art Award, Wodonga

    2010 Art Exhibition in Quebec City, Canada, with Canadian Fashion Photographer, Charlotte Lin.

    2010 Group Art Exhibition, Gape Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic

    2010 Group Art Exhibition at Creators Art Space, Wodonga.

    2009 Selected to exhibit in the St Patrick’s College Art Exhibition, Ballarat.

    2009 Selected to exhibit in the Australian Digital Photography Awards, Australian Photographic Society, Canberra.

    2009 Selected to exhibit at Top Arts (Best of Year 12 Art across Victoria), at National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.

    2009 Selected to exhibit at Top Designs (Best Year 12 Designs across Victoria),at Melbourne Museum, Melbourne

Contact